The prestigious Master of Mac Park races have been run since 1976, originally run over a three round series during one year, with a feature race at each round and points being accumulated to decide the “Master of Mac Park”. More recently the “Master” has been decided at one race meeting during the year, with riders scoring points in two races over the weekend and the highest point scorer is crowned the “Master of Mac Park”.

The list of winners includes some very famous names in Australian motorcycle racing, many of whom have gone on to greater things both domestically and overseas. Note the 1978 winner, yes, it is THAT Jeremy Burgess. The 1979 winner IS the father of Shannon Johnson, who is currently very competitive in the Australian Superbike Class. The 1988 winner has raced in the World Superbike class for several years, with wins to his name and a seventh place in the Championship and a ride on the Factory Petronas in 2005. The 2001 winner has been racing very successfully in English Superbikes with podium positions, riding the Hawk Kawasaki. The 2003 winner moved to England and raced very competitively in the National Series for a couple of seasons, and scored a well deserved second place in the Dutch Superbike Series in 2006. The 2012 winner also moved to England and raced competively in the British Superstock 600 Series.

Sidecars have always been very popular at McNamara Park and there has been a Sidecar “Master of Mac Park” since the beginning of the series. Again, the winners list includes many Australian Champions as proud winners of the “Master of Mac Park”.

Since 1994 there has also been a “Master of Mac Park” race held for Historic racers at the same race meeting.

Previous Winners

YEAR SOLO – MASTER OF MAC PARK SIDECAR – MASTER OF MAC PARK
1976 CARL HAMMERSLEY GEOFF TAYLOR / BARRY FRASER
1977 PETER GLAZEBROOK GRAEME DEWHURST / R. DEWHURST
1978 JEREMY BURGESS ALEX CAMPBELL / KEVIN GLEESON
1979 ANDREW JOHNSON MAL EVANS / RICK DOWSETT
1980 IAN LOWE BOB MARTIN / ROB SYMONS
1981 PAUL CAWTHORNE BOB MARTIN / ROB SYMONS
1982 JIM JUDD MAL EVANS / BRIAN MORRIS
1983 JEFF MILLER ANDRE BOSMAN / DAVE KELLETT
1984 JEFF MILLER SHANE EVANS / STEVE BOWE
1985 HAMISH McNICOL LEN BURMAN / BRUCE NANKIVELL
1986 DARREN MERCER ANDRE BOSMAN / DAVE KELLETT
1987 TRACK CLOSED – NO RACING
1988 STEVE MARTIN SHANE EVANS / KEVIN BARTLETT
1989 STEVE MARTIN GREG LOCK / WES SPANGLER
1990 GAVIN JOHNSTON ADRIAN VAN UITERT / JOHN BARTLETT
1991 GAVIN JOHNSTON GREG LOCK / SCOTT DESLANDES
1992 CRAIG WILSON TERRY GOLDIE / TODD GOLDIE
1993 MICHAEL MILLIGAN NEVILLE RICHTER / JEFFERY RICHTER
1994 PETER GUEST NEVILLE RICHTER / ROBERT IRLAM
1995 MICHAEL BRENTON TONY CASTLE / LINDA HAMBLING
1996 ANDREW TENNISON-WOODS GAVIN PORTEOUS / SCOTT DESLANDES
1997 ANDY ROBERTS GAVIN PORTEOUS / SCOTT DESLANDES
1998 PETER GUEST VINCE MESSINA / ALISON SCOULLAR
1999 MICHAEL BRENTON VINCE MESSINA / ALISON SCOULLAR
2000 MICHAEL BRENTON VINCE MESSINA / ALISON SCOULLAR
2001 GLEN RICHARDS JOHN FRANCIS / ROWAN BIRAM
2002 TRACK CLOSED – NO RACING
2003 DAVID JOHNSON NEVILLE LUSH / MARTIN SCOTT
2004 DAVID ANDERSON NEVILLE LUSH / MARTIN SCOTT
2005 ASHLEY ROE STEPHEN JONES / JAY BUDARICK
2006 KARL SCHMIDT STEPHEN JONES / JAY BUDARICK
2007 TRACK CLOSED – NO RACING
2008 GRAHAM SNAITH Not Held
2009 GRAHAM SNAITH Not Held
2010 TONY URWIN Not Held
2011 ADAM CHRISTIE Not Held
2012 LEVI DAY STEPHEN JONES / DAVID JONES
2013 DAVID TROTTER Not Held
2014 DAVID TROTTER STEPHEN JONES / DAVID JONES
2015 DAVID TROTTER Not Held
2016 WILLIAM STRUGNELL STEPHEN JONES / DAVID JONES
2017 WILLIAM STRUGNELL MARK LEIGH / ANDREW LEIGH
2018 ARTHUR SISSIS STEPHEN JONES/DAVID JONES
2019WILLIAM STRUGNELLSTEPHEN JONES / DAVID JONES

Junior Masters

YEAR JUNIOR – MASTER OF MAC PARK
2010 HUDSON PITT
2011 JAKE THOMAS
2012 NICK LIMINTON (J4)
2013 Not Held
2014 Not Held
2015 DALLAS SKEER
2016 DALLAS SKEER
2017 DALLAS SKEER
2018 DECLAN CARBERRY
2019DECLAN CARBERRY

Historic Masters

YEAR CLASSIC
“MASTER”
POST CLASSIC
“MASTER”
PERIOD 5
“MASTER”
PERIOD 6 “MASTER” POST CLASSIC SIDECAR
“MASTER”
1994 ANTHONY BASHAM DAVID ANDERSEN     N. LUSH / K. SCOTT
1994 ANTHONY BASHAM DAVID ANDERSEN      
1995 ANTHONY BASHAM DAVID ANDERSEN PHIL MURRELL   G. HERBERT / K. GREGORY
1996 PETER O’NEIL JOE AHERN PAUL WALKER   T. CAMPBELL / T. CAIN
1997 PETER O’NEIL RALPH STACK GRAEME WILLIAMS   A. TREASURE / J. HOOPER
1998 PETER GUEST JOE AHERN SHANE ZAKELJ   A. TREASURE / P. MURRELL
1999 MICK NEASON MICK NEASON SHANE ZAKELJ   D. JONES / I. CUTTING
2000 ROBERT DAY JOE AHERN RICK ZAKELJ   T. SHANKS / S. JONES
2001 MURRAY JOHNSON ERIC GIGGINS RICK ZAKELJ   T. PALMER / R. PALMER
2002 TRACK CLOSED – NO RACING
2003 MURRAY JOHNSON MICK NEASON JEFF BRITTON   T. CAMPBELL / N. BELL
2004 MURRAY JOHNSON SIMON COOK MAT CHILDS   T. SHANKS / T. LAMPH
2005 JOE AHERN Combined with Classic RICK ZAKELJ   Not Held
2006 JOE AHERN Combined with P5 SIMON COOK   Not Held
2007 TRACK CLOSED – NO RACING
2008 JOE AHERN Combined with P5 JEFF BRITTON   Not Held
2009 RICHARD METCALF JOE AHERN STEVEN MOLONEY   Not Held
2010 MICHAEL SKEER GAVIN COSWAY ROBERT RUWOLDT   Not Held
2011 JACK WRIGHT SIMON COOK ROBERT RUWOLDT   Not Held
2012 JOE AHERN SIMON COOK ROBERT RUWOLDT   Not Held
2013 JACK WRIGHT CHRIS PASH GRAEME WILLIAMS   Not Held
2014 DAN GLEESON WAYNE PETERS ANDREW BANNERMAN   Not Held
2015 DAN GLEESON Combined with P5 ROBERT RUWOLDT   Not Held
2016 DARREN TROTTER        
2017 DAVID TROTTER CHRIS PASH DAVID JOHNSON    
2018 DAVID TROTTER KEITH CAMPBELL MICK MOLONEY DEAN CASTLETON TIM CAMPBELL/WAYNE WILKSCH
2019DARREN TROTTERCHRISTIAN CARLSONROBERT RUWOLDTROBERT RUWOLDTSTEPHEN JONES & DAVID JONES